Motorcycle Key Replacement Cost & Programming Guide

What a new motorcycle key costs by type and brand, how immobilizer keys are programmed, what to do with no spare, and how to stop theft.

Estimate Your Cost Read the Guides

Motorcycle Key Replacement Cost Estimator

Pick your key type, situation and who does the work. The range updates instantly.

$100 – $250

How it works: base ranges are the typical US prices from this site's locksmith and dealer cost tables. A locksmith trip fee and an after-hours surcharge each add $50 to $100 (locksmiths only). This is an estimate, not a quote: get a written price first.

Bar chart of typical motorcycle key replacement prices, locksmith vs dealer: standard key $50–150 vs $75–200, transponder key $100–250 vs $200–400, smart fob $150–350 vs $250–500, all keys lost with a new lock set $300–600 vs $500–1,200
An independent locksmith is usually cheaper than a dealer for every key type, and the gap is widest when all keys are lost.

Replacement Costs by Key Type

Key type or jobLocksmithDealerTypical time
Standard metal key$50 - $150$75 - $20015 - 30 min
Transponder key (cut + program)$100 - $250$200 - $4001 - 2 hours
Key fob / smart key$150 - $350$250 - $5001 - 3 hours
Ignition cylinder replacement$200 - $400$400 - $8002 - 4 hours
Full lock set (all keys lost)$300 - $600$500 - $1,200Half day

A plain metal key is cut from the key code or by decoding the lock, so it is the cheapest job. A transponder key has a chip that the bike's immobilizer must learn before the engine runs, so the price includes programming. Smart fobs cost the most, and some brands restrict pairing to dealers.

Replacement Cost by Brand

Harley-Davidson

$75 - $350

Standard keys to Smart Security System fobs

Honda

$50 - $200

HISS immobilizer, most affordable overall

Yamaha

$60 - $250

Immobilizer transponder system

Kawasaki

$50 - $200

Standard and immobilizer keys

BMW

$150 - $500

Keyless Ride system, dealer-only programming

Ducati

$150 - $450

Red master key / black key system

Suzuki

$50 - $200

Standard to transponder keys

KTM

$75 - $300

Immobilizer-equipped models

Triumph

$100 - $350

Transponder standard on modern models

Indian

$100 - $400

Smart fob on touring models

Brand matters mostly because of who may program the key. Many locksmiths handle Honda HISS (see the Honda HISS key programming guide). BMW Keyless Ride needs dealer software. Harley-Davidson fobs are covered in the Harley-Davidson key replacement cost guide.

Lost Your Only Motorcycle Key?

Every motorcycle key can be replaced. Work through these steps in order:

  1. Find the key code. Check the code tag that came with the bike and the purchase paperwork. A key cut by code needs no lock decoding.
  2. Collect proof of ownership. A dealer can look up the key code from your VIN with your title or registration and a photo ID.
  3. Call a mobile motorcycle locksmith. Confirm they can program your brand's immobilizer.
  4. Use the dealer when programming is dealer-only. Expect days of waiting if a blank must be ordered.
  5. Replace the lock set only as a last resort. A new ignition and lock set comes with new keys.

Have a second key made at the same visit. The lost motorcycle key with no spare guide compares each option by cost and timeline, and the motorcycle locksmith cost breakdown lists trip fees and after-hours rates.

Key Will Not Turn or the Bike Will Not Start?

A key that sticks or starts the bike only sometimes usually points to a worn key, worn lock wafers, dirt in the cylinder or a failing switch contact. Try a spare first: if it works, the key is the problem. On immobilizer bikes, a damaged chip can stop the engine even when the key turns. The motorcycle ignition switch problems and fixes guide covers diagnosis, and the transponder key programming guide explains what you can do yourself.

Motorcycle Theft Prevention

The National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) counted 54,736 motorcycle theft reports in the United States in 2022, a 7 percent rise over 2021, and reported that only a little more than 40 percent of stolen bikes are recovered. A bike can be lifted into a van, so layer your security:

  • A visible deterrent: a disc lock, ideally with an alarm.
  • A physical anchor: a hardened chain through the frame to a fixed anchor.
  • A hidden tracker: a GPS tracker helps recovery after a theft.
  • Concealment: a cover hides the model from opportunistic thieves.
  • Key discipline: keep the spare away from the bike and shield keyless fobs from relay attacks.

The complete motorcycle theft prevention guide explains each layer, and the motorcycle GPS tracker comparison.

Motorcycle Key & Security Guides

Motorcycle Key Questions

Can a locksmith make a motorcycle key without the original?

Yes. A locksmith can cut a key from the key code or by decoding the lock. A transponder key also needs programming, which some brands restrict to dealers.

Can I program a motorcycle transponder key myself?

On some bikes, such as Honda models with HISS, a registration procedure exists. On many others the programming needs a dealer or locksmith tool. You almost always need at least one working key.